Youth Apostles Pro-life Poster Contest Winners Named!

    Youth Apostles Pro-life Poster Contest Winners Named!

    Peter Clem No Comment
    Senior Division First Place Entry

    Senior Division First Place: Jisoo Shin, Paul VI High School

    Junior Division First Place: Sarah Przybysz, St. Joseph's School (Herndon)

    Junior Division First Place: Sarah Przybysz, St. Joseph’s School (Herndon)

    With the March for Life being one week away, Youth Apostles is happy to announce the winners in the 16th annual Youth Apostles Prolife Poster Contest. The theme was “Welcome Unborn Life.”

    There were 494 entries. Participants came from the following schools: John Paul the Great High School, Paul VI High School, Angelus Academy, Holy Family School, Holy Spirit School, Our Lady of Good Counsel School, Heart Academy, St. James School, St. John Academy, St. John the Evangelist School, St. Joseph’s School, St. Michael’s School and St. Theresa School.

    The entries were beautiful artistic expressions of support for the sanctity of unborn human life and understanding of what a gift it is. Not only that, it is inspiring that so many youth used their God-given talent to convey their beliefs and principles.

    The first place winners are available for printing and use during the March for Life.

    The winners are as follows:

    SENIOR DIVISION: 

    First Place: Jisoo Shin, Paul VI High School

    Second Place: Kim Rieder, Paul VI High School

    Third Place: Lucas Jung, Paul VI High School

    Third Place: Katie Hogge, Paul VI High School

    Honorable Mention:

    Rachel Burkhardt, Paul VI High School

    Hyunjoo Kim, Paul VI High School

    Monica Lawrence, Paul VI High School

    Rachel Burkhardt, Paul VI High School

    Katherine Manalo, Paul VI High School

    Jennifer Preston, Paul VI High School

    JUNIOR DIVISION:

    First Place: Sarah Przybysz, St. Joseph’s School (Herndon)

    Second Place: Schuyler Workmaster, St. John Academy

    Third Place: Annie Hansen, Angelus Academy

    Third Place: Aurora Slovensky, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

    Honorable Mention: 

    Grace DiLuigi, St. Theresa School

    Grace Dwinnell, St. Theresa School

    Sophia Fayer, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

    Michelle Hadad, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

    Chloe Martin, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

    Caitlin Nalda, Angelus Academy

    Mary Stratton, St. Theresa School

    Lily Tran, Angelus Academy

    Bridget Vaughey, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

    Regan Willis, St. Theresa School

    x Logo: Shield
    This Site Is Protected By
    Shield